About My Blog.

Welcome! This is "Catatonic Digressions."
Most, if not all readers don't understand my blog's title. It's an old inside joke from a forum long gone. I was going to change it, but since it's been "confusing" for so long, I decided to leave it. Don't worry about what it means, the content of the blog is what is important.

Unfortunately, my blog isn't what I set out for it to be. A disturbed and manic online stalker and cyberbully has made it impossible for me to post about family, my son, life in my part of New York...so I stopped (for the most part), and I mostly reblog and repost what I feel is important, necessary or close to my heart. As for the stalking sociopath, she can go to hell for harassing me and my family since mid-2008. You can't scare me offline with a few lame threats and dozens of pages of defamation, abuse, depravity and libel. I'm bitchy like that. ;)
(Anyone who knows me knows I'm not actually a bitch, but let's allow this psychopath to think I'm a bitch to her blackened heart's content—it seems to make her feel she has some sort of control over me…and it does not.)

If you read a story and you feel moved in any way, comment. Comments are more than welcome.

Unlike those online who lie and hide behind fake photos and insanely fabricated stories, I'm a real person. I'm real and I don't pretend to be someone I'm not. After years of putting up with online abuse by manipulative, pathological liars, attention whores or narcissists, I've had it. Don't bother me with pathetic drama. I have no time for these types of people and their need to absorb others' time and attention.

Feel free to email me if you have a story or cause you would like shared, especially if it pertains to animal rights, liberation, veganism, animal welfare, health and well-being, geekery, Macs and computer dorkiness, music, lowbrow art, kitchy stuff, skateboards, the beach, swimming, diving, NYC, beading (it's my hobby), recipes (love to cook, especially if I made the recipe up myself!), VEGAN!, ALF, Sea Shepherd, Action for Animals, NIO, 269Life and/or anything you think I might enjoy or others might—you never know. It doesn't always have to be serious. Hilarious stories, local NY, funny videos or photos, photobombs (especially if they contain pets!)...I might be partially censored, but I'm not closed down!

Please, join Sea Shepherd Conservation Society, and follow them and The Barbi Twins on Twitter and Facebook.

For the Oceans,
Suzanne

Thursday, August 16, 2012

Raw Kale Salad with Garden Vegetables and Wild Rice


This is reposted from Bev Cooks. I love her style of writing. I love that she discussed this episode from "Sex and The City" because the way they behaved in the restaurant was funny, and Samantha's "wait-it-out-the-longest" challenge down to the last woman just to get Smith was pretty damn funny. Enjoy :)


Raw Kale Salad with Garden Vegetables and Wild Rice

Remember the scene in Sex and The City where the girls go to that new restaurant called Raw and Miranda was all, “This is like lawn in a bowl.”?


Yeah, see you’re not gonna say that here. (Unless you want to because omg it was hilarious.)
And remember in another scene when Samantha goes back to the restaurant and tries to out-stay another competitive lady customer for the chance to go home with the irresistible waiter Smith Jerrod and his awesome/borderline annoying surfer blonde hair?

Yeah, see you don’t have to do that here. Unless you want to. IN YOUR MIIIIIEEEEENDDD.
And remember that other scene where Big tells Carrie he’s going to be moving to Napa Valley because he’s tired of old New York and she goes, “Well if you’re tired you take a napa, you don’t move to Napa.”

Yeah, see that has nothing at all to do with this salad but that scene makes me aaache and laugh and laugh and ache.
And OHHHH! Remember the scene where the girls are at the bar down the street from Big and Natasha’s engagement party and Carrie is figuring out the differences between herself and Natasha by referencing characters in the classic Barbra Streisand/Robert Redford film, The Way We Were, and they start singing (loudly) and acting out the scenes (like, full-on gestures) and they get louder and more obnoxious by the second and everyone around them wants to punch them in the face?
THAAAAAAAAAT right there pretty much sums up my entire essence in life. I’d like to take this moment to formally apologize to anyone who has ever been around me. Ever.
“Your girl is lovely, Hubble.” SOOO GOOOOOOOD.

Raw salad! Okay so actually, this is 98% raw. The only thing cooked is the wild rice. Which you can totally leave raw if you have great dental insurance.
I made this one day when I was feeling super stabby about the heat. I picked a bunch of garden birthage, chopped it all up and tossed it with raw kale, mixed greens, chickpeas and rice.
But DUDE. It’s the dressing that’ll really gicha gern. It’s a smooth mixture of organic tahini, SRIRACHA SAUCE (boom), lemon juice, olive oil and a little bit of water.
Stabby be gone.

And then to finish, just some lightly toasted pepitas, foooor the win.


The crunch. The freshness. The hint of spice. The nuttiness from the wild rice. I’m not kidding when I say that every time I ate this salad, I grew a cape and flew around the room.


*Smith Jerrod not included.
 Raw Kale Salad with Garden Vegetables and Wild Rice:
What it took for 4:
* 1/2 cup black wild rice* 2 cups kale* 2 cups mixed greens* 1 zucchini, diced* 1 cup cherry tomatoes, halved* 1 (14.5 oz) can chickpeas, drained and rinsed* 1 avocado, diced or sliced* 1 cup green beans, diced* 1/4 cup pepitas, toasted* 1/4 cup organic tahini* 2 Tbs. extra-virgin olive oil* juice from a lemon, divided* 1 tsp sriracha sauce* about 1/4 cup water (or more, depending on desired thinness)
* coarse salt and freshly ground pepper
Cook the rice in a rice cooker or your favorite stovetop method.
In a small bowl, whisk together the tahini, olive oil, half the lemon juice, sriracha sauce and water. Season with salt and pepper. Taste it. Add more sriracha if you like the heat! And if it’s too thick, add a little more water.
In a large bowl, combine the kale, lettuces, rice, zucchini, tomatoes, chickpeas, green beans and avocado. Toss.
Add the tahini/sriracha dressing to the salad and toss to thoroughly coat. Maybe sprinkle a little salt over the whole mess.
Divide up among plates and garnish with toasted pepitas and the more lemon slices.
OMG.










No comments:

Post a Comment